Close this panel
Browse By Date
Browse By Poster Author
Browse By Title
Close this panel

(34) DUAL ENDOCRINOPATHIES FOLLOWING SINGLE DOSE OF PEMBROLIZUMAB


Authors:

Tanvi Parikh, MD – Endocrinology Fellow, Georgetown University Hospital

Meeta Sharma, MD – Associate Professor, Medstar Washington Hospital Center

Abstract:

Objective :

Immune related endocrine adverse effects (IReAs) caused by checkpoint inhibitors (CI) used in the treatment of advanced cancers are rare and often under recognized, but they can be potentially life-threatening.

Methods :

69 y/o male with stage 4 metastatic colon cancer was evaluated 10 days following the receipt of a single dose of Pembrolizumab (P). He reported extreme fatigue, syncope, nausea, cold intolerance and constipation. Exam: Orthostasis and HR = 104/min. Biochemical evaluation before P: Am cortisol 12 (5-23 mcg/dl), TSH 3.4 (0.4 -4 UIU/ml). Post P: Am cortisol < 1.8, ACTH 4 (6-50 pg/ml), FT4 0.7 (0.76 -1.46 ng/dl),TT3 57.5 (60-180 ng/dl), TSH 7.31,Total T 200 (240-827 ng/dl), Free T 17.4 (46-224 pg/ml), FSH 12.7 (1.4 -18.1 mIU/ml ), LH 5.6 (1.5 -9.3 mIU/ml), PRL102 (2.1-17 ng/ml).IGF-1 and renin/aldosterone were WNL. Na 139, K 3.6, BG 103. TPO, TSI, TRAB, GAD65 and 21 alpha hydroxylase antibodies were negative. ACTH stimulation test:  baseline, 30, 60 mins cortisol of < 1.8, 12, and 19 respectively.Pituitary MRI revealed enlarged pituitary gland 12 mm (baseline 4 mm), 4 weeks after receiving P. 

Results : Physiologic hydrocortisone (15/10 mg) PO and Levothyroxine 50 mcg daily were initiated. 3 weeks later, he required ventilator support for P induced pneumonitis resulting in respiratory failure. This warranted IV methyl prednisone, followed by rapid prednisone taper to a maintenance dose of 20 mg daily lifelong and P was discontinued indefinitely. At the 6 week follow-up, hypotension and fatigue improved, FT4 was WNL, and pituitary enlargement had resolved. He transitioned to inpatient hospice care on account of progression of the underlying cancer off P

Discussion :

1. The incidence of P induced hypophysitis is 0.5 -1.1 %, whereas primary hypothyroidism occurs in 3.9 % of patients.


2. Our patient developed primary hypothyroidism and secondary AI, simultaneously. The reported time for onset of hypophysitis and primary hypothyroidism, after exposure to P is 4-10 weeks and 6 weeks respectively, and is attributed to cumulative dose toxicity. In this case, it was observed within 10 days of receipt of a single dose.

Conclusion :

3. Active surveillance of patients receiving CI presenting with evidence of hormone deficiency and/or focal neurological findings facilities prompt recognition and timely management of IReAs. Endocrine evaluation prior to starting CI should be considered.

4. In contrast to other causes of hypophysitis, the adrenal, thyroid and gonadal axes are affected in descending order of frequency, in P treated patients. Diabetes insipidus is infrequently noted.

5. Check point inhibitors can be continued in most cases if underlying endocrinopathies are adequately treated. 

 

Rate This Poster

Stuff for notes
Stuff for Message board

Share Poster

Help

Technical Support

(877) 426-6323

support@meetingproceedings.com

Feedback

SUBMIT FEEDBACKfeedback icon

We really appreciate your feedback on the eventScribe website. We use the data to improve the experience and simplify the process for users like you.

Comments


Log In / Sign Up


Already have an Event Scheduler or mobile app login? Login with those details. If not, create a login.


Log In   Sign Up
Access your bookmarked poster and notes by logging in ...   Sign up to take notes on poster, bookmark poster, and submit feedback.
 
 
  Lost your access key?      
   
You need to be logged in to bookmark posters, save notes, or rate posters.